?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Beccalottadelicatessen's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Beccalottadelicatessen

[ website | Facebook ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[12 Dec 2009|03:20am]
Went to go to Facebook and somehow typed in Livejournal. Strange.. logged in and everything without thinking anything of it until there was no status page.. must be bed time then.

ps: how are you all?
4 comments|post comment

[09 Aug 2009|06:50pm]
Mike interrupted what I was saying to correct my pronunciation of Beauxbatons, and then when I apologized for mispronouncing "a made-up name of a made-up team in a Harry Potter book", he corrected me on it being a school and not a team.





I'ma punch his nuts sooooo hard....
2 comments|post comment

[19 Mar 2009|02:50am]
*waves*
5 comments|post comment

[03 Aug 2008|03:14am]


relax, dudes
1 comment|post comment

[19 Jul 2008|09:52pm]
HI IIIIIIIII IIIII         IIIIIIII!!!!!!

I am no longer a Langfordite!! Moving on up, literally - on the lower side of Triangle Mountain! Gone from a 3 bedroom/2 bath 70's duplex w/ shitty carpet, "white" walls and dickhole neighbours on most sides, to a 4 bedroom/3 bath/2 car garage house w/ office and suite-ish downstairs, large living room, nice paint and hardwood, quiet neighbours, and HOT TUBBBBBBBBBBBBBBB! Pics soon hopefully. 

Quite enjoying the new job at Coles Books, been there since March and the boss is already trying to get me a second raise, so I assume they like me. It's only part-time and less pay then Western, but I ENJOY the work, most of the customers, my co-workers, and my boss. I get a decent discout, rewards, and free early readers (over 20 already!), and get to talk books all day. Hooray! 

Mike's still at Home Depot, and looking to get a mo-ped or fix his bike up because the new place is further away, but other than that I think the likes the new place too. Been spending the month moving and working outside of a small CS lan I had, so feeling kind of sequestered from the world, although yesterday Mom and I went downtown and wandered around shooting. I'm babysitting right now and took the kids to the park, so met a few people there. 

I think I mentioned this before, but I'm on Facebook! becky-lee@shaw.ca

.. the kids are watching Alvin and the Chipmunks and one of the rodents just went "bow-chicka-wow-wow-a-wow-wow"....

..wow.
4 comments|post comment

[07 Jun 2008|03:58pm]

When my brother and I were little, you had to fight tooth and nail to get us to come inside. There was limitless possibilities outside - forts, tree climbing, bike riding, catching bugs, skipping, running, fighting - anything OUTSIDE was fine with us. 

I am babysitting today and the kids just went outside to play with their friends (the kids are 5 and 7). Within 5 minutes they were back inside, bored, because they "didn't know what to play". HOW CAN YOU NOT KNOW WHAT TO PLAY AT 5????? What is wrong with kids today? They are so used to being told what to think, what to do, that they can't be creative without help!

1 comment|post comment

i guess i like birds - some shots of mine [30 May 2008|02:25am]




2 comments|post comment

[24 May 2008|07:46pm]
Sup bitches?
I am currently babysitting for an old co-worker and the kids are driving me crazy, making me fill water guns every 5 minutes and fighting with each other. 
I finally got a new PC.. it's pretty nice but I don't know the stats, got a 22inch LCD as well, so now I pwn bitches on CS like a motherfucker. I'm gonna get Team Fortress 2 and then ya'll will be sorry.
Dunno if I mentioned that I'm working at Coles bookstore, been there for 2 months or so.. although it's less pay and less hours, it is way more rewarding both in perks and in attitude of the managers. My boss was so worried about my co-worker having a bad day the other day that she called and made sure she was ok. Nice change after Western Foods where Laura doesn't give a crap about anything but the money in her pocket. 
We are STILL trying to find a new place to live. The people in the other half of the duplex spent all night partying then at 6:45 started pounding on the walls to wake us up. I'm getting really tired of the white trash bitches on Langford, personally.
Mike's head cashier at Home Depot and still enjoying it, I think. He is on holidays until the 30th, so I am sure he is at home  making love on WoW right now.

SUP WIT U?
2 comments|post comment

[28 Feb 2008|03:00am]


This journal is produced in a facility where nuts are handled.

This journal is not, and never will be, nut-free.

Take that, Quaker.
3 comments|post comment

[27 Feb 2008|02:48am]
HAY GANG!

I have a job interview tomorrow. Well, that is, I quit Western in December and have an interview at Coles books tomorrow. It's only part time but I think that is kind of what I want, or at least until I can find an outdoors job. I miss the sun! I am babysitting a few days a month for a coworker/exbf's sister, 2 beautiful blonde kids. Doing some craft fairs (sold one of my shots) and gonna put some stuff up for sale on usedvictoria to get my room cleared out. Been going to the Western Foods team roller hockey on sunday nights, but not been very social otherwise...

Mike is head cashier at Home Depot now...works fulltime...

that is seriously all i have.

you?
8 comments|post comment

[24 Sep 2007|12:52am]


My 1st place winner from the Luxton Fair... speaking of pics, i bought a new camera.. a Canon S5 IS.. still a point and shoot, but 12x optical zoom, hot shoe etc...
2 comments|post comment

Meet Gandolf [12 Sep 2007|01:30am]


O RLY?

We went to the Pacific Northwest Raptor flight centre today and saw eagles, owls, falcons, hawks, and vultures.. so many photos, this is one i'm using in a contest on DPC .. i need to edit photos to enter in the Luxton fair, THEN I will post a bunch of the ones from today. this one is mediocre compared to most so YAY! yesterday we went to Witty's Lagoon and had the whole beach to ourselves pretty much, the day before that we went to the Metchosin fair (pics from that too).

sup wit u?
2 comments|post comment

[04 Sep 2007|09:56pm]


We went to the Saanich fair on Sunday.. Mom bought a new camera so I have been playing with her Canon S2IS, and everybody knows i LOOOOOVE alpacas and llamas, so here's a picture for j00.

has everybody defriended me cuz i disappeared?? I don't mean to be a nonposting snob, its just the days all run together and suddenly "I'll do it tomorrow" has become 3 months later.

I go on a week holidays starting  Sat.. i kinda want to go to Vancouver to go to the zoo.. anyone been? would it be worth the trip?
4 comments|post comment

[15 Aug 2007|10:07pm]


We went to a car show on the weekend, then I work all week.. it's mike's bday on Monday.. what should i get him?

we are looking for a new house to rent but it's hard to find places and they're very expensive here.
1 comment|post comment

[02 Aug 2007|11:52pm]
HAY LJ
Last weekend Mike, Mom and I went camping with some people from work. Travis, Derek, Caroline, and then our excoworker Rob and his family. We stayed next to Englishman River Falls in Parksville from Fri till Sun. I won 2 of the 3 games of mini golf and we saw the goats on the roof in Coombs. On Sun on the way home we stopped at the North Island Recovery Centre and saw all the poor animals. I've been there a few times before and took a not very good picture of Brian, the bald eagle who had his beak shot off.



Tomorrow night I'm going to a coworker's 19 birthday at the casino. mom took a nice picture of the bday girl and her bf together when we were camping and i printed it and framed it.. hopefully she'll like it.


I've got millions of pictures to slowly post.. here's a random one i love.. if anything is too big let me know.




what are yall up to?
7 comments|post comment

You're my backbone, Black Thunder. [18 Jul 2007|11:38pm]
I was checking my email and Ken has bought me a paid account, so I guess that is a hint. :D I'm going to try to make a post a week minimum and I've made a new friend list to read - if you're on it you'll know from my comments. If you have a new nickname or if you want to make sure you're on, comment. It's mostly just people I know IRL and from #rantradio/Counter-Strike, or people who amuse me, so don't be hurt. Anyways, THANKS KEN!!!!!!!!!

Sooooooooo   how is everyone? I've just mostly been working, taking pictures, playing Pogo, and watching more TV than I care to admit. My PC is dead but our inheritance money from Grandma should be coming through in a few weeks and then I should be buying a new one. I took a week off in June and Mom, Dad and I went up to Campbell River and Parksville camping. Pictures soon, ok?

I'm sorry I haven't been around; this gift is perfect motivation for me to attempt to rekindle some important friendships. The ones I am really talking to have probably taken me off their friends list already but I'm still going to try. Justin, Jen, Sarah, Ken, Nate, etc.. I love you guys and I hope you can forgive me for just ignoring everyone for months.
4 comments|post comment

[04 Apr 2007|06:08pm]
I just saw kittybean on TV!
13 comments|post comment

[29 Mar 2007|10:07pm]
Hullo LJ.
I like cheese, but I need my teeth to eat it.

What do you like, and what do you need to have what you like?




(ive been away for so long that this doesn't even look like LJ anymore, too many buttons!!!)
9 comments|post comment

[19 Feb 2007|02:42pm]
Jen! Alli and I want to get together and be dumb with you!!!!
8 comments|post comment

[04 Feb 2007|01:36pm]
A hizhappenin happy bdayyy to my main sheepfucker, Scott. I love you mang. Long time ;)

and of course, happy bday to ME
attention plz!!!! :D <3


(that's scott's ass)
5 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]